Program

Saturday 14th January 2017

 

  • Pre Festival Full Day Masterclasses in Community Development – in the Mandovi, Zuari and Sal Conference Halls of the Venue. Click here to see Masterclass options.

Sunday 15th January 2017

 

  • Pre Festival Full Day Masterclasses in Community Development – in the Mandovi, Zuari and Sal Conference Halls of the Venue. Click here to see Masterclass options.
  • 6.30pm- 9.00pm  Welcome Dinner in  Gardens of International Centre Goa
7.00-8.00am    Optional participant-led physical activities 

7.30- 9.00am   Breakfast (please note: not included in Festival cost)

9.00-10.30am  

Lamp Opening Ceremony

  • Dr Luis Diaz, Child’s Play India Foundation Director
  • Agnel Lobo, Proud Goan
  • Kim Hopes, Program Coordinator, ABCD Institute
  • Dr Pushkar, Director, The International Centre, Goa

Keynote Presentation: “My Experience with with assets in Goa” (Dr Luis Diaz, Child’s Play India Foundation)

Keynote Presentation: Why Goa and Why ABCD?”  (Peter Kenyon, Bank of I.D.E.A.S., Australia)

Keynote Presentation by video: “My Experience with ABCD” (John McKnight, ABCD Institute, USA)

Keynote Presentation by video: The next Chapter in the ABCD Movement: From Blackpool to Goa and Beyond” (Cormac Russell, Nurture Development, Ireland)

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

10.30-11.00am   Refreshments, Conversations and Networking  

11.00am- 12.30pm
Keynote Presentation: Goa and Community Power” (Roland Martins, Goa Can)”

Keynote Presentation: “ABCD, Community and Change: Stories from Timor-Leste and Beyond” (Mary Nelson, Parliament of the World’s Religions, USA)

Keynote Presentation: “Experiences and Lessons from South Asia Re Introducing and Facilitating the ABCD Process at the Community and Neighbourhood Levels” ( Megha Desai, Self-Employed Women’s Association, India and Yogesh Ghore, Coady Institute Speaker)

Introduction to Festival processes and gifts offering (Dee Brooks, Jeder Institute, Australia)

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

12.30-1.30pm   Lunch, Conversations and Networking- Spices Restaurant 

1.30-3.00pm  World Café Session
Wicked Question #1  “What higher purpose brought you here?”

Wicked Question #2:  “In the field of ABCD, what idea, concept or challenge keeps you awake at night?”

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

3.00- 3.30pm  Refreshments, Conversations and Networking 

3.30-5.00pm   

Inspirational ABCD Stories from the Field

– South Africa: Bernie Dolley, Lesley Haynes and Chris Engelbrecht (Ikhala Trust and Legalwise)

– United Kingdom: Richard Holmes (Barnwood Trust)

– Australia: Bernadette Hetherington and Phillip Ripper (Sunbury Community Health)

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

5.00- 6.30pm   Relaxation and Conversation time  

6.30-9.00pm   Dinner at Spices Restaurant
Participant initiated activities (Optional)

7.00-8.00am   Optional participant-led physical activities 

7.30- 8.45am    Breakfast (please note: not included in Festival cost)

9.00-10.30am   Morning Mix Up

Morning Wake Up with Gilbert Rochecouste (Village Well, Mauritius and Australia)

Keynote Presentations:

  • “The Story of Bulls, New Zealand” (Bronwyn Meads, Rangitikei Council, New Zealand)
  • “The Story of Kulin” (Noel Mason, Kulin Shire, Western Australia)
  • Stories from India

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

10.30-11.00am  Refreshments, Conversations and Networking

11.00am-12.30pm   Open Space Session

Wicked Question: “What ABCD areas of interest do I want to explore with others?” (Facilitated by Dee Brooks, Jeder Institute, Australia)

Venues: Abolim Conference Halls

12.30-1.30pm   Leave for Community Tours (Packed lunch)

1.30-5.00pm     Tour to Goan Village Community Development Projects (Organised by Roland Martins, Goa Can, India)

  • Dairy  Co-operative Society (South Goa) 
  • Traditional Fishing Village (South Goa) 
  • Cluster of Self Help Groups (Predominatly women) (North Goa) 
  • Goa Institute of Public Administration and Rural Development (North Goa) 

5.00- 6.30pm    Relaxation, Conversations and swimming at a South Goan Beach  

6.30- 9.00pm    Dinner and Conversations at a the Royal Orchid Hotel, Utorda and Electric Cats Restaurant, Candolim

 

7.00-8.00am   Optional participant-led physical activities 

7.30- 8.45am   Breakfast (please note: not included in Festival cost)

8.45am -10.30pm  Tour of Old Goa, UNESCO World Heritage Site (lead by Annabel Lobo, Rhea D’Souza, and Peter Kenyon)

10.30-11.00am    Refreshments, Conversations and Networking

11.00am-1.00pm    Morning Mix Up

  •  Keynote Presentation: “Putting the ‘I’ into ABCD” (Tim Muirhead, CSD Network, Australia)
  • Keynote Presentation: “Spaces and Buildings and their use as Assets in Building Community” (Jane Elton, City of Canning, Australia)

Q&A Stylised Panel – Theme: “Using Heritage and Cultural Capacity as ABCD Assets”, Panelists: Annabel Lobo (DM’s College and Research Centre, Goa),Rhea D’Souza (Heritage Conservation, Goa), David Wilson (Heritage Futures International, New Zealand), Rahul Basu (Goa Heritage Action Group), Dr Luis Dias (Children’s Play India Foundation)

Venue: St Joseph Vaz Spiritual Treat Centre, Cruz dos Milagres, Old Goa

1.00- 1.450pm  Lunch, Conversations and Networking –  St Joseph Vaz Spiritual Treat Centre, Cruz dos Milagres, Old Goa Dining Room 

1.45-3.00pm Pecha Kucha 20×20
The art of concise presentations where 6 participants share their stories and lessons of applying ABCD with a maximum of 20 slides x 20 seconds. (Sue Bailey, Terry Bergdall, Kate Munro, Irene Opper and Kieran Renshaw)

Venue: St Joseph Vaz Spiritual Treat Centre, Cruz dos Milagres, Old Goa

3.00-3.20pm   Refreshments, Conversations and Networking

3.20-4.30pm   Tour of Historic Panjim

4:30pm-6:00pm Walking tour of Fontainhas, the old Latin Quarter of Panjim

6.00-7.00pm   Drinks and Canapes at Welcome Heritage Panjim Inn

Presentation: “The Story of How the Community of Fontainhas Used their Heritage Assets” (Ajit Sukhija, Owner, Panjim Inn)

7.30pm onwards Participants have the choice of busing back to the international centre Goa or spending time in small groups exploring the wonderful city of Panjim- many wonderful eating and drinking locations. It is only a cheap ten minute taxi ride back to the International Centre Goa.

7.00-8.00am   Optional participant-led physical activities 

7.30- 8.45am   Breakfast (please note: not included in Festival cost)

9.00- 10.30am   Morning Mix Up

  • Morning Wake Up with Zizi Charida (Community Minds, Lebanon and Australia)
  • Video Presentation: “The Economics of ABCD” (Donnie Maclurcan, Southern Oregon University, USA)
  • Keynote Presentation: “What 100,000 Young People Teach Us About Asset Building and Resilience” ( Andrew Fuller, Resilient Youth Australia, Australia)

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

10.30-11.00am   Refreshments, Conversations and Networking

11.00am- 1.00pm  Speed Sharing: the opportunity to spend 6 x 12 minute sessions / conversations with eight different people who are sharing a practical ABCD tool or methodology.

Venues:  Abolim Conference Halls

1.00- 2.00pm   Lunch, Conversations and Networking (Spices Restaurant) 

2.00-3.00pm    Skill Training Session for both community members and ABCD Professionals:

  • Asset Mapping (Maria D’Souza)
  • Beyond Dominance and Dispossession: Lessons from Indigenous Relations in Australia (Tim Muirhead)
  • Campaign Planning (Irene Opper)
  • ABCD and Measuring Impact (Ron Dwyer-Voss)
  • Character Strengths at Work (May Hishmeh)
  • Spirituality and ABCD (Carolyn D’Mello)
  • Tools, Methodologis and Experiences Linking Economic Development and ABCD in the Global South ( Brianne Peters, David Martin and Lisa Fuchs)

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

3.00- 3.15pm    Refreshment Break 

3.15- 5.15pm  “Sharing My Goan Gold – experiences and discoveries” (Facilitated by Dee Brooks, Australia)

Venue: Mandovi Conference Hall

5.15-6.30pm    Relaxation and Conversation time

6.30pm-late     Cultural dinner and dance Please come culturally dressed and be prepared to share a cultural experiences from your country (song, dance, joke, story ect) 

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

7.00-8.00am   Optional participant-led physical activities 

7.30- 9.00am   Breakfast (please note: not included in Festival cost)

9.00-10.30am    Morning Mix Up

  • Morning Wake Up with Gilbert Rochecouste (Village Well, Mauritius and Australia)
  • Keynote Presentation: “Young People as Assets” (Rhys Williams, The Makers, Australia)
  • Keynote Presentation: “A young Goan’s Experience in Asset Based Community Building” (Clinton Vaz, Goa)
  • Q&A Stylised Panel Young Participant Panelists (Skipper Von Peer, Kieron Renshaw, Somes Cherry and Ziagul Siltoni)

Theme:    “The Next Ten Years”

Venue: Mandovi Conference Hall

10.30-11.00am   Refreshments, Conversations and Networking

11.00am- 12.30pm  Closing reflections and summary – Three participants reflecting on the learnings of the week.

Venue: Abolim Conference Hall

12.30- 2.00pm   Farewell Lunch (Spices Restaurant) 

Download a PDF of program

Download